dragonsinn.net

info

dragons [history] : dragons [types]
articles : quizzes : links

verses

quotes : bible study : poetry
books : say it : you

visuals

gallery : screenshots : tattoos global : media : goodies

about : contact : updates
copyright : privacy : sitemap


+ + +


Jess's urban fantasy series featuring elves [forthcoming; 2012].

+ + +

Jess On The Web:

twitter icon
facebook icon
jcs icon
jessink icon
google icon


~

dragonsinn.net

Frozen Ice Dragon, Romania

Anatomy (Eastern) | Anatomy (Western)
Colors | Living Dragons | > Ice Dragon | In the News | Emblems

Ice dragon

This was kindly sent to me via email by Greg in December '04. It is of a dragon found frozen in ice in a cave in Romania.

Update: This was featured on an amazing production by Discovery Channel entitled Dragons: A Fantasy Made Real.

It was previously released as The Last Dragon (2004).

It's an intelligent fantasy rooted in the natural world, built on credible science that uses state-of-the-art CGI to bring the legend to life.

Also Known As:

The Last Dragon (UK / USA)

Dragon's World: A Fantasy Made Real USA (DVD title)

Dragons: A Fantasy Made Real USA

IMDb website: The Last Dragon

Magical productions aside, it may be a little letdown if you were hoping this was actually a real dragon.

But personally...I think a real dragon would be less careless with leaving their fossilized remains behind on planet Earth, for us mortals to wander upon and "discover"...

Discovery Website: Animal Planet - Dragons

*